Skip Top Navigation
image: Click here to return to the Yuba County home page.
image:

County Elections - Registrar of Voters

Terry A. Hansen

915 8th St., Suite 107, Marysville, CA 95901

 

Phone: (530) 749-7855

Fax: (530) 749-7854

Email: elections@co.yuba.ca.us

Office Hours:  8:00 a.m. - 5:00  p.m.




NOVEMBER 2, 2010 - GENERAL ELECTION

 

 

Election Results

Statement of Vote

 

 

 

CALENDAR OF ELECTION ACTIVITIES

 

October 30 - Vote by Mail Ballot Processing

  • Vote by Mail ballots received by October 29, 2010 will be prepared for tally and included in election night results. 

  • Vote by Mail ballots received after October 29, 2010 but by 8:00 p.m. on Election Day will be tallied and included in the vote count during the canvass period.

 

November 1 - Absentee Processing Continued

  • Absentee ballots will processed by tally equipment.  No results will be accessed or released until after 8:00 p.m. on Election Day.

 

November 2 - Election Day

  • Polls open at 7:00 a.m. and close at 8:00 p.m.

  • Ballot counting will be conducted at the Government Center at 915 8th St in Marysville.

 

November 4 - Canvass (through completion or no later than November 30)

  • At 9:00 a.m. a random draw of precincts will be conducted to determine which precincts will be included in the 1% manual tally of election results.

 

November 24 - Election Certified by County Clerk

 

All election activities are open to the public.

 

 

Qualified Candidates for Local Offices to Appear on the November 2, 2010 Ballot

DISTRICT

SEATS

TERM

QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

(Listed in Random Alpha Order)

Yuba County Supervisor, District 1

1

4 years Andrew Vasquez*

Rachel Farrell

Yuba Community College District, Trustee Area 1

1

4 years

Francisco Reveles

Jim Kennedy

Charles W Schumacher

Stephen Spenser

Marysville Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 3

1

4 years

Philip Miller

Catherine Annette Hollis

Wheatland Union High School

2

4 years

Frank D. Webb Jr

Cathi Bradshaw*

Anthony Lopez

Pam Derby

Wheatland Elementary School District

3

4 years

Barbara Ann Warren

Denis Charles O’Connor*

Wayne Bishop*

Paula L Lamb

Joseph P Stottmann

Gloria Karen Sutton

Michael Morrill

Marysville Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 2

1

4  years

Frank James Crawford

Sandy Fonley*

Plumas Lake Elementary School District

3

4 years

John Adam Russell

Derek Alan Bratton*

Dora L Buck

David Villanueva*

Jeffrey S Duggen*

Olivehurst Public Utilities District, Director at Large #1

(Div 2 Incumbent: Larry D. Patty)

1

4 years

Larry D Patty*

Jeff Phinney

Olivehurst Public Utilities District, Director at Large #2

(Div 5 Incumbent: Catherine A. Hollis)

1

4 years

Gary Bradford

Catherine A Hollis*

Olivehurst Public Utilities District, Director at Large #3

(Div 4 Incumbent: Larry M. King)

1

2 years

James L Carpenter

Larry M King*

David Villanueva

City of Marysville – City Council

2

4 years

Kelly Richcreek

Dale L. Whitmore

Michael R. Selvidge*

Ricky Samayoa

City of Wheatland – City Council

2

4 years

David L. Coe*

James (Jay) Wright Pendergraph*

Nevada County Board of Education, Trustee Area 1

2

4 years

Marianne Slade-Troutman

Trevor Michael

Robert "Bob" Altieri*

State Assembly - District 3 1 2 years Gary Bryant

Dan Logue*

Michael "Mickey" Harrington

 

 

 

 

 


Elections • 915 8th. St., Suite 107, Marysville, CA 95901 • (530) 749-7855 • Fax: (530) 749-7854

 

©2009 County of Yuba, CA